January 8-15The Orchestra of the Conservatoire of Neuchatel,
La Chaux de Fond, Biel
Karol Symanowsky: Konzertouverture op.12
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
IV. Von der Schönheit
Franz Schreker: Nachtstück from the opera „Der ferne Klang“
AntonWebern: Im Sommerwind
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
VI. Der Abschied
Richard Strauss: Salome’s Dance
January 17-20BBC SO, London
Valentin Silvestrov: Meta-Walzer
Symphony No.5
January 21-26Coro and Orchestra Proyecto Guerrero, Madrid
Francisco Guerrero: Acte prealable
Jondo
February 14-20Divertimento Ensemble Monza/Milano
5. Corso Annuale di Direzione d’Orchestra
A.Webern: Konzert op.24
E. Varèse: Octandre
C.Seither: Kammersinfonie
February 22-26Lyon, Rehearsals for the concert on March 8
February 27 - March 4BBC SSO, Glasgow
Mark O’Keefe, trumpet
Gordon McPherson: The New Black (WP)
Tansy Davis: Trumpet Concerto (WP)
Steve Reich: Three Movements
March 5-8Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain, Lyon
P. Boulez: Dérive
K. Stockhausen: Kreuzspiel
Ph. Manoury: la particion du ciel at de l’enfer
March 19-31Conservatoire Paris, teaching periode
April 1-4Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Israel Contemporary Players
Stuttgart
Dan Yuhas: Spell
Fredric Zeller: Jetzt
Korndorf: Music for Owen Underhill and his magnificent eight
April 6Ensemble Paul Klee, Bern Preparation of the concert on April 30.
April 10-14Conservatoire, Paris teaching periode
April 15-22Geidai Philharmonic Orchestra, Tokyo
Pierre Boulez: Figures-Doubles-Prismes
Notations
April 23Ensemble Paul Klee, Bern Preparation of the concert on April 30.
April 24-28Conservatoire, Paris teaching period
April 29-30Ensemble Paul Klee, Bern
Ernesto Molinari, clarinette
Iannis Xenakis: Echange
Brian Ferneyhough: La chute d’Icare
May 11London Sinfonietta
Sarah Nicolls, piano
Philip Cashian: Piano Concerto (WP)
Bryn Harrison: New Work (WP)
Richard Ayres: No. 36 (NONcerto for Horn)
May 16-19La Chaux de Fond
The Orchestra of the Conservatoire of Neuchatel,
La Chaux de Fond, Biel
Karol Symanowsky: Konzertouverture op.12
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
IV. Von der Schönheit
Franz Schreker: Nachtstück from the opera „Der ferneKlang“
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
VI. Der Abschied
Richard Strauss: Salome’s Dance
May 26-30Conservatoire Paris teaching period
June 10-18Israel Contemporary Players
Ofra Itzhaki, piano
Chen Zimbalista, marimbaphon
A.Vinao: Cuaderno del ritmo
Ayal Adler: Dialogues for piano and ensemble
Hindemith: Kammermusik II.
June 21-27Conservatoire Paris teaching periode
August 23-315th Masterclass for Conductors
with the North Hungarian Symphony Orchestra
Miskolc, Hungary
Geroges Bizet: Carmen - Suite No.2
Béla Bartók: Dance Suite
Franz Liszt: Les Préludes
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin
September 16-22Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Szabolcs Esztényi, piano
opening concert of the Warsaw Autumn Festival
György Kurtág: Stele
Tomasz Sikorski: Music in Twilight
for piano and orchestra
Péter Eötvös: Atlantis
September 24-25Jury member of the
1st. Alexander Moyzes International
Composers Competition, Bratislava
September 26 - October 6Conservatoire, Paris
teaching period
Varèse: Ionisation
Stockhausen : Kreuzspiel
Carter : Triple Duo
Varèse : Déserts
November 9-16Suntory Hall, Tokyo
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, violoncello
Verdi: La Forza del Destino
Schumann: Concerto for Violoncello
Liszt: Mephistos Walzer
Bartók: Four Orchestral Pieces op.12
November 17Workshop with the Symphonic Orchestra and masterclass for the conducting classes of the Geidai University, Tokyo
November 19-20Jury member of the Lajos Montag International Doublebass Competition, Bern