2006 Schedules
The Orchestra of the Conservatoire of Neuchatel,
January 8-15
La Chaux de Fond, Biel
Karol Symanowsky: Konzertouverture op.12
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
IV. Von der Schönheit
Franz Schreker: Nachtstück from the opera „Der ferne Klang“
AntonWebern: Im Sommerwind
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
VI. Der Abschied
Richard Strauss: Salome’s Dance
BBC SO, London
January 17-20
Valentin Silvestrov: Meta-Walzer
Symphony No.5
Coro and Orchestra Proyecto Guerrero, Madrid
January 21-26
Francisco Guerrero: Acte prealable
Jondo
Divertimento Ensemble Monza/Milano
February 14-20
5. Corso Annuale di Direzione d’Orchestra
A.Webern: Konzert op.24
E. Varèse: Octandre
C.Seither: Kammersinfonie
Lyon, Rehearsals for the concert on March 8
February 22-26
BBC SSO, Glasgow
February 27 - March 4
Mark O’Keefe, trumpet
Gordon McPherson: The New Black (WP)
Tansy Davis: Trumpet Concerto (WP)
Steve Reich: Three Movements
Ensemble Orchestral Contemporain, Lyon
March 5-8
P. Boulez: Dérive
K. Stockhausen: Kreuzspiel
Ph. Manoury: la particion du ciel at de l’enfer
Conservatoire Paris, teaching periode
March 19-31
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
April 1-4
Israel Contemporary Players
Stuttgart
Dan Yuhas: Spell
Fredric Zeller: Jetzt
Korndorf: Music for Owen Underhill and his magnificent eight
Ensemble Paul Klee, Bern
April 6 Preparation of the concert on April 30.
Conservatoire, Paris
April 10-14 teaching periode
Geidai Philharmonic Orchestra, Tokyo
April 15-22
Pierre Boulez: Figures-Doubles-Prismes
Notations
Ensemble Paul Klee, Bern
April 23 Preparation of the concert on April 30.
Conservatoire, Paris
April 24-28 teaching period
Ensemble Paul Klee, Bern
April 29-30
Ernesto Molinari, clarinette
Iannis Xenakis: Echange
Brian Ferneyhough: La chute d’Icare
London Sinfonietta
May 11
Sarah Nicolls, piano
Philip Cashian: Piano Concerto (WP)
Bryn Harrison: New Work (WP)
Richard Ayres: No. 36 (NONcerto for Horn)
La Chaux de Fond
May 16-19
The Orchestra of the Conservatoire of Neuchatel,
La Chaux de Fond, Biel
Karol Symanowsky: Konzertouverture op.12
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
IV. Von der Schönheit
Franz Schreker: Nachtstück from the opera „Der ferneKlang“
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
VI. Der Abschied
Richard Strauss: Salome’s Dance
Conservatoire Paris
May 26-30 teaching period
Israel Contemporary Players
June 10-18
Ofra Itzhaki, piano
Chen Zimbalista, marimbaphon
A.Vinao: Cuaderno del ritmo
Ayal Adler: Dialogues for piano and ensemble
Hindemith: Kammermusik II.
BBC SO, London
June 21-23
Claire Booth, soprano
Anthony Gilbert: Mozart Sampler with Ground (1991)
(after K.550)
Tansy Davies: Tilting (first broadcast)
Simon Holt: Sunrise' yellow noise
David Gorton: The Fall of Babel (WP)
Simon Bainbridge: Three Pieces for Orchestra
Conservatoire Paris
June 21-27 teaching periode
5th Masterclass for Conductors
August 23-31
with the North Hungarian Symphony Orchestra
Miskolc, Hungary
Geroges Bizet: Carmen - Suite No.2
Béla Bartók: Dance Suite
Franz Liszt: Les Préludes
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
September 16-22
Szabolcs Esztényi, piano
opening concert of the Warsaw Autumn Festival
György Kurtág: Stele
Tomasz Sikorski: Music in Twilight
for piano and orchestra
Péter Eötvös: Atlantis
Jury member of the
September 24-25
1st. Alexander Moyzes International
Composers Competition, Bratislava
Conservatoire, Paris
September 26 - October 6
teaching period
Varèse: Ionisation
Stockhausen : Kreuzspiel
Carter : Triple Duo
Varèse : Déserts
L'Orchetsre des Lauréates du Conservatoire de Paris
October 9-17
Prix de la Composition, Paris
M. Stroppa: Élet ... fogytiglan (I,IV,V)
K. Sakai: ...Rhizomes... (WP)
M. Kamimoto: Kyo (WP)
L'Orchetsre des Lauréates du Conservatoire de Paris
October 19-27
Prix de la Composition, Paris
Ondrej Adamek: Jardin Perdu (WP)
M. Cifuarez-Fuentes: Alucina (WP)
G. Schuemacher: Kreise (WP)
Israel Contemporary Players
October 29 - November 6
Noa Frenkel, voice
Nov. 4. Tel Aviv
Nov. 5. Jerusalem
Ramon Santos: D'WAGEY for voice and ensemble (WP)
Jose Maceda: Music for 2 pianos and 4 winds
John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Suntory Hall, Tokyo
November 9-16
New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, violoncello
Verdi: La Forza del Destino
Schumann: Concerto for Violoncello
Liszt: Mephistos Walzer
Bartók: Four Orchestral Pieces op.12
Workshop with the Symphonic Orchestra and masterclass
November 17 for the conducting classes of the Geidai University, Tokyo
Jury member of the Lajos Montag International
November 19-20 Doublebass Competition, Bern