January 18-22Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
László Hudacsek, percussion
Ultraschall Festival
Konzerthaus Berlin
Dieter Schnebel: Schubert-Phantasie
für großes geteiltes Orchester (1978/89)
Jonathan Harvey: Concerto for Percussion (1997)
Marc-Anthony Turnage: Silent Cities for Och. (1998)
January 31 - February 3OSN RAI, Torino
Alessandro Carbonare, clar.
NuovaMusica, FIAT Lingotto
Ivan Fedele: Arco di vento for clarinet and orch. (WP)
Andriessen: De Hel from Dante (IP)
P. Boulez: Figures-Doubles-Prismes
February 7-18Paris, teaching period
I. Strawinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
G. Enesco: Dixtour
G. Enesco: Symphonie de Chambre
February 23 - March 4Music Centre, Jerusalem
Master class for young conductors
F. Donatoni: Etwas ruhiger im Ausdruck
H.W. Henze: Sonate für sechs Spieler
E. Carter: Triple Duo
March 8-13Deutsches Symphonie Orchester,
Lettish Radio Choir
März Musik Festival, Philharmonie Berlin
Dieter Schnebel: Sinfonie X (WP)
March 22 - April 4Paris, teaching period
Mozart: Prague symph.
Mozart. Violin concerto in D major (KV 218)
Brahms: 1st Symph.
April 6-9Cologne-Leverkusen, Ensemble MusikFabrik
Debussy-Schoenberg: Prélude à l’aprés-midi d’un faune
Y. Höller: Feuerwerk (WP)
Stravinsky: L´Histoire du soldat
April 10-13Cologne-Madrid, Ensemble MusikFabrik
H. Kyburz: Réseaux
Danse Aveugle
Parts
May 2-17Paris, teaching period
Fr. Schubert –A. Webern: Deutsche Tänze
M. Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
B. Bartók: Dance Suite
May 19-25Brno, Ensemble Recherche
masterclass for composers and conductors
Ivo Medek: KrÃdla (Wings) (WP)
May 28 - June 5Israel Contemporary Players
E. Varèse-Bill Viola: Déserts
E. Denisov: Concerto Piccolo
Concerts: June 4 Tel Aviv
June 5 Jerusalem
June 8-19Paris, teaching period
Debussy: La mer
I. Strawinsky: Firebird
June 26 - July 5International Eötvös Institute Masterclass for composers and conductors, Edenkoben
August 8-28Ostrava New Music Days
August 21OPENING CONCERT
JanáÄek Philharmonic Orchestra
Joseph Kubera, Piano
Anaar Desai-Stephens, Violin
Charlie Looker Elektric Guitar
Petr Otik, Conductor
Marián Lejava, Conductor
Petr KotÃk: Variations for 3 Orchestras (2003/2005)
Alex Mincek: This Becomes (2004)
Elizabeth Kelly: Yes (2004)
August 22Ostravská banda (International Chamber Orchestra)
Luigi Nono Incontri (1955)
August 24Ostravská banda (International Chamber Orchestra) and Guests
17:00 Renske Vrolijk: Blink Blink (2002)
David B. Franzon: Straight Down the Dead-End Street (2003)
Marcin Strzelecki: Polyquintet (2005)
Iannis Xenakis: Palimpsest (1979)
19:30 JanáÄek Philharmonic Orchestra
Mika Pelo* Second Scenario (2004)
Kaija Saariaho Nymphea Reflection (2001)
August 27CLOSING CONCERT
JanáÄek Philharmonic Orchestra (Ostrava)
Kaija Saariaho Forty Heartbeats (1998)
Iannis Xenakis Ata (1987)
September 10-16Bratislava-Warsawa Slovak Radio Orchestra, László Hudacsek percussion
Opening concert of the Warsawa Automn Festival
Quigang Chen: Wu xing - Five Elements
Marek Stachowski: Poème sonore
Helena Tulve: Sula for didjaridu and orchestra
Henryk Górecki: Choros
Isao Matsushita: Percussion concert Hi-Ten-Yu
October 15-21Paris, teaching period
J. Strauss/Shönberg: Kaiser-Walzer
Ch. Rouse: Compline
Eliot Carter: Triple Duo
October 30 - November 6Israel Contemporary Players
Noa Frenkel
Concerts: November 5 Tel Aviv
November 6 Jerusalem
Conlon Nancarrow: Piece No.2
Dan Yuhas: Four Poems by David Vogel
Luciano Berio: O King
Frangiz Ali Zadeh: Crossings II