January 8-13JanáÄek State Academy, Brno
László Hudacsek, percussion
pre-rehearsals for an academy orchestra project
Charles Ives: The unanswered question
Edgar Varèse: Ionosation
Edgar Varèse: Octandre
Péter Eötvös: Derwischtanz
Péter Eötvös: Triangel
January 16-31January 30. Museum Tel Aviv
January 31. Music Centre Mishkenot Jerusalem
Israel Contemporary players
Béla Bartók: Sonate for two pianos and percussion
Kee-Yong Chong: Hidden Eternity
Péter Eötvös: Sonate per sei
February 23 - March 1February 27. Utrecht
February 28. Hertogenbosch
Ensemble Insomnio
Lavinia Meijer, harp
Ties Mellema, saxophone
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder
Izhar Elias, guitar
Roderik De Man: Red Fingers
Ian Wilson: Sarrée in Kassel (WP)
Michael Smetanin: Of the Colours Observable (WP)
Anti Auvinen: Aerial Alegria (WP)
James Wood: De telearum mechanicae
March 3-10JanáÄek State Academy Brno
Percussion Ensemble JAMU
László Hudacsek, percussion
Charles Ives: The unanswered question
Edgar Varèse: Ionosation
Edgar Varèse: Octandre
Péter Eötvös: Derwischtanz
Péter Eötvös: Triangel
March 14-19Orchestra of the Trinity College Of Music, London
Mikhail Shilyaev, piano
Lana Trotovsek, violin
Béla Bartók: 3rd Piano Concerto
Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
March 21-30North-Hungarian Symphony Orchestra, Miskolc
József Balog, piano
conducting class of the CNSMDP
teaching period
Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie espagnole
Camille Saint-Saëns: 2nd Piano Concerto
Hector Berlioz: Symhonie fantastique
April 10-13Tel Aviv, Museum
Israel Contemporary Players
Amit Dolberg, piano
Tony Prabowo: Quartet
Kee Yong Chong: Kong Shan (Hollow mountain)Elegy to a Spark for piano and ensemble
Erel Paz: Elegy to a Spark for piano and ensemble
Anton Webern: Konzert Op. 24
April 28 - May 10CNSMDP, Paris
teaching period
Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Ouverture, op. 84
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony no. 38, "Prague" KV. 504
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, op. 55, "Eroica"
May 12-31Geidai University, Tokyo
May 20. Tokyo, Sogakudo Hall, Geidai Philharmonic Orchestra
Takuya Tanaka, saxophone
Shino Hidaka, piano
Lars-Erik Larsson: Concerto for Saxophone
Serge Prokofieff: Second Piano Concerto, op. 16
May 27. Tokyo, Sogakudo Hall, Geidai Philharmonic Orchestra
Ami Oike, violin
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Violin in D major, op. 61
May 28. Tokyo, Sogakudo Hall, Student Orchestra of the Geidai University
Ayako Takagi, flute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38, K504 "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Flute in G major, KV 313
Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz
Ernő Dohnányi: Symphonic Minutes Op.36
June 4-13Paris, CNSMDP
teaching period
A. Webern: Passacaglia op. 1
A. Honegger: Concert for Violocello
F. Motsch: Vague après vague
A. Roussel: Bacchus et Ariadne
I. Stravinsky: Fire bird
Richard Strauss: Rosenkavalier - Suite
August 4-17Santiago de Chile, Ensamble Universidad Católica
Ensamble Universidad Católica
Franco Donatoni: Arpège
Marco Bonechi: Cinque Ricercari sulla sonata per violoncello solo
di György Ligeti
Christian Baldini: Folding spaces
Pablo Galaz: Audiosketch
Michael Norris: Tesserae interstices
August 18 - September 1Santiago de Chile
Ensamble Universidad Católica
2nd Masterclass for conductors
Strauss/Schönberg: Kaiser Walzer
Aliocha Solovera: Blue bubbles (WP)
Marco Bonechi: Cinque Ricercari sulla sonata per violoncello solo
di György Ligeti
Christian Baldini: Folding spaces
Michael Norris: Tesserae interstices
Franco Donatoni: Arpège
September 7-11, 20-24Paris, CNSMDP
teaching period
Witold Lutoslawski: Muzyka Zalobna
Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Arnold Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht Op. 4
September 13-17Bratislava, Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Denisa Šlepkovská, mezzo-soprano
Stanislav BeňaÄka, speaker
Roman Berger: Missa pro nobis (WP)
October 8-13Madrid, Auditorio Nacional
Plural Ensemble
Tony Prabowo: Quartet
Jiyoun Choi: Univers Lignes II.
Ruben Seroussi: Jazz... À propos de Matisse
Isao Matsushita: A Shining Firmament (WP)
Yinam Leef: Intermezzi
Dan Yuhas: Collisions
October 15-22Paris, Prix de la Composition
OLC (Orchestre des Lauréats du Conservatoire)
Juan Camillo Hernández Sánchez: Flux, traces floues (WP)
Hyun-Hwa Cho: Nocte Obscura (WP)
October 23-31Tel Aviv, Museum
Jerusalem, Music Centre
Israel Contemporary Players
Richard Paley, bassoon
Marco Blaauw, trompet
Genoël von Lilienstern: the severed garden
Josef Bardanashvil: Artiton (WP)
Fabián Panisello: Concierto para Trompeta
November 1-9Zurich, ARC-EN-CIEL Ensemble for Contemporary Music
Hochschule der Künste Zürich
Edgar Varèse: Octandre
Morton Feldman: The viola in my life
Rebecca Saunders: Into the Blue
Klaus Lang: Der Weg der Prinzen I.
Anton Webern: Op. 6
November 15-21Brno, Janacek State Academy teaching period for the conducting class and chamber music
November 22-28Brno, Janacek Festival
Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Czech Philharmonic Choir Brno
Leos Janácek: The Cartak on the Solan
Arnold Schönberg: Piano Concerto Op. 42
Alban Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra Op. 6
Leos Janácek: Eternal Gospel
December 6-17Paris, CNSMDP
teaching period
Anton Webern: Op. 10
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kontra-Punkte
Anton Webern: Op. 24
Arnold Schönberg: Serenade, Op. 24